Home » Essential Requirements for Australian Skilled Visa
Share Now

Australian Skilled Visa allows skilled workers from overseas to work and reside in Australia permanently. Through the Skilled Migration Program, Australia aims to attract highly employable people for migration to the country. It is the most common form of migration to Australia. Describing below about various subclasses of Australian Skilled Visa and essential requirements for obtaining this visa.

Australian Skilled Visa subclasses

 

The General Skilled Migration program of Australia is called SkillSelect.  It is a points-based system and has the following subclasses: 

Skilled Independent Subclass 189:  This is a permanent visa option and the candidates do not require sponsorship by a relative or state/territory government to apply under this subclass.

Subclass 190: This is a permanent visa option and in order to apply under this subclass, the candidates require nomination by an Australian State or Territory government

Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489: The four-year provisional visa under Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489 allows holders to live only in certain areas of Australia. The candidate needs to be sponsored by an Australian relative living in a designated area, or by a state or territory government.

Skilled Regional Subclass 887: To qualify for a skilled visa under this subclass, the candidate must have lived in the required region of Australia for at least two years and worked full time there for at least 12 months. The Skilled Regional visa is, in fact, the permanent stage of the Skilled Regional Provisional visa.

Graduate Temporary Subclass 485: International students can apply for a work visa under the Graduate Temporary Subclass 485. In order to qualify, they must have completed a study program with a duration of at least two years.

Recognized Graduate Subclass 476:  This is a work visa for recent engineering graduates with a validity of 18 months

Experienced immigration consultants can guide you on which type of Australia skilled visa is the best for you. ImmiLaw Global, the best Australia immigration consultants in Kochi, Kerala, offer you expert guidance and assistance on all matters related to Australia migration.

In order to be eligible to apply for Australia Skilled Visa under the SkillSelect program, the applicants must score at least 60 points from the General Skilled Migration (Skillselect) points tables.

Australia Skilled Visa requirements

 

The basic requirements for Australia Skilled Visa are:

Age: The maximum age for candidates to apply for Australia Skilled Visa is 45 years. However, candidates in the age group of 25-32 earn the highest points in the points table of the SkillSelect system, under the age factor. As the age increases, points decrease proportionally. Though candidates above the age of 44 years and below 50 years can apply, they will not be earning any points under the SkillSelect points system.

A major reason why Australia is promoting immigration is because its population is getting older and they need young skilled workers to meet the demands of the labor market. So if you are planning to migrate to Australia, it is ideal to start the process as early as you can.

English language proficiency: English is Australia’s official language. Obviously, proving your English language proficiency is an important part of obtaining Australia skilled visa. However, the level and bands depend on the type of visa you are applying for. 

Australia accepts the following English language tests for skilled migration:

  • International English Language Testing System (IELTS)
  • Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) Internet-based test (paper-based test is accepted from limited countries)
  • Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE)
  • Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic
  • Occupational English Test (OET)

Nominated occupation: In order to be eligible to apply under the General Skilled Migration program of Australia, the candidates must nominate a skilled occupation under either the Skilled Occupation List(SOL) or the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List(CSOL) of Australia, depending on the type of visa. The candidates must also have their skills assessed by the relevant authority.

Applicants must nominate an occupation on the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) for the following visas:

  • Graduate Temporary (Subclass 485) Visa (Graduate work stream only) 
  • Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189) 
  • Skilled Regional (Subclass 887) Visa

For the following visas, applicants must nominate an occupation on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL):

  • Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190) Visa 
  • Skilled – Nominated or Sponsored Provisional (Subclass 489) Visa 
  • Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)

Health assessment: Applicants for Australia skilled visa must undergo a medical examination and meet certain health requirements. The health examination of potential immigrants is aimed to protect the country from high health risks and to prevent high demand on health resources.

The medical examination for Australia skilled visa includes a chest x-ray and possibly some laboratory or specialist tests. Those who are applying for permanent residence will also have to undergo the HIV test. 

Not only the main applicant, but their spouse and dependents must undergo health tests. The health examination is mandatory even if the spouse and children are not included in the application.

An approved Panel Doctor must undertake the health test and the results are sent to Australia immigration authorities.  After considering the results, the authorities may advise the applicants to undergo further health tests, if necessary. Children below the age of 11 need not undergo health x-rays. However, copies of immunization records of all children below the age of 16 will have to be submitted. Australia is particularly vigilant against diseases such as tuberculosis, AIDS/HIV and hepatitis.

Character Assessment: You may not be able to meet the character requirements for Australia skilled visa if:

  • You have a criminal record
  • You have been convicted of escaping from immigration detention or committed an offence while in immigration detention
  • You have been associated with a person or group or organization suspected of being involved in criminal conduct
  • You have been suspected of committing a crime that is of serious concern to the international community such as human trafficking, genocide, a war crime, etc.
  • Your past or present conduct shows you are not of good character
  • There is a risk that you may involve in another act of crime after coming to Australia
  • You have been convicted, found guilty or had a charge proven for sexually based offences involving a child
  • You are subject to an adverse security assessment by the Australian Security Intelligence Organization
  • You are subject to an Interpol notice

Are you planning to migrate to Australia? ImmiLaw Global, the best Australia immigration consultants in Kochi, Kerala, offers you the best support to make your dream come true. Contact us; for further information.

 

 

Book an Appointment