Home » Immigrate to » Canada Immigration » Quebec Immigration » The Quebec Skilled Worker (QSW) program

The Quebec Skilled Worker (QSW) program

Visit Us

ImmiLaw Global
Swapnil Enclave, Marine Drive
Ernakulam,Cochin-682031

0484-4876164
9072 322 322

info@immilawglobal.com

 

In August 2018, Quebec reformulated its rules and regulations of its nominee program. The newly announced Expression of Interest (EOI) system replaces Quebec’s current first-come, the first-served application process for its Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP). Anyone interested in immigrating to Quebec can submit an online Expression of Interest profile to Quebec’s Immigration Ministry (MIDI).

You are eligible for this category if:

  • You are 18 years
  • You meet the minimum requirements in education and experience
  • You are proficient in English or French
  • You are financially self-sufficient

Once you met with the above requirements your employability, age, language proficiency, time spent in Quebec and family in Quebec and a validated employment offer come into play. Though a job offer is an added advantage, it is not a must to qualify for the QSWP program.
Finally, you must reach the minimum passing score while adding your spouse’s/common-law partner’s education, experience language proficiency, number of children and financial self-sufficiency.

Invitation not based on the Score

Meeting with the minimum threshold in the point grid doesn’t guarantee that you will be invited to apply for a Quebec selection certificate. A foreign national’s ability to successfully stay or settle in Quebec, such as training or trade or occupation” may determine invitations. Also according to Quebec’s Immigration Act, section 44 states that “a region of destination in Québec, a country or region affected by a humanitarian crisis or the existence of an international commitment may play a vital role in getting selected.” Once you are invited, you will get 60 days to file your application.

Quick Enquiry

work visa

Recent Posts

All you need to know about language test for Canada immigration

Almost all the immigration programs to Canada require the candidate to prove their language proficiency in the form of language test results. The version of the test and the scores required are different for different categories of immigration. As Canada is a...

Reference letter for Canadian immigration

The reference letter is an important document in the Canadian immigration process as a proof of the work experience the candidate has claimed to have. It is totally different from the reference letter you submit with a job application. The purpose of a reference...

Work in Canada with Canadian work permit

As the number of applicants for Canada immigration is increasing, Canada government keeps setting new benchmarks to ensure the quality and eligibility of immigrants to the country. Quotas and eligibility occupation lists are examples of the measures taken by the...

Loading...
Book an Appointment