Home » Immigrate to » Newzealand

New Zealand

Visit Us

ImmiLaw Global
Swapnil Enclave, Marine Drive
Ernakulam,Cochin-682031

0484-4876164
9072 322 322

info@immilawglobal.com

 

New Zealand Immigration Services

New Zealand is a beautiful island nation located in the southwestern Pacific Ocean, with gorgeous beaches and scenic mountain ranges. Better standards and low cost of living, good climate and great career opportunities are the major factors that lure immigrants to the country. New Zealand has a small population and the Government here is keen about attracting skilled immigrants to the country. Numerous opportunities wait for immigrants who want to live and work in the country.

New Zealand is known for good work-life balance. According to the HSBC’s 2017 Expat Explorer survey, New Zealand has the sixth place in the world in terms of work-life balance. As the population is smaller, there is lesser pressure on natural resources and space. It means less pollution, congestion, and health problems. Another major attraction for immigrants is the stress-free lifestyle of New Zealand. The workplaces are compact and crime rates are low. Moreover, all cities and towns, except Auckland, are not at all crowded, which means a peaceful commute to work with no traffic congestion.

Now let’s explore the visa options available for New Zealand immigration

New Zealand is looking for immigrants who can contribute to the growth of the New Zealand economy with their skills and experience. There is a range of visa options for those who want to live and work in the country. Choosing the right visa depends on how long you want to stay in New Zealand, if you plan to come with your family and if there is a shortage of your skills in New Zealand.

Temporary visas

Temporary visas are those which allow you to stay and work in New Zealand for a certain period of time. Sometimes, your temporary stay in New Zealand may lead to permanent residence in the country. The work visas are usually issued to those with skills that are scarce in the Canadian labor market or those who obtained a job offer from a New Zealand employer. The work visas usually do not have an age limit.

Essential Skills work visas

Essential Skills work visas are temporary visas. The duration and conditions of the visa depend on a number of factors such as job offer, salary and labor market trends. Though these visas are meant for filling temporary skill gaps, the visa holder may earn enough points to apply for residence visa under the Skilled Migrant Category.

Long-term visas

Work to residence visas

Work to residence visas allow you to work in New Zealand for 24 months after which, you can apply for a resident visa. They are of two types:

Work to Residence: Long Term Skill Shortage

You can apply for Long-term Skill Shortage Visa if you have a job offer in an occupation on the Long Term Skill Shortage List of New Zealand. Your qualifications and experience must match with this occupation. You must also meet age, health and character requirements.

Work to Residence: Accredited Employer

You can apply for this visa if you have a long-term or permanent job offer from an employer accredited by Immigration New Zealand. You must also meet other requirements including age, health and character.

Visa for partners

Temporary visa

Your partner can apply for temporary work or visitor visa if you both meet certain criteria. If the visa of your partner is dependent on your temporary visa, the validity of their visa will be for the same period as yours. If you are a New Zealand citizen or resident, your partner can apply for a work or visitor visa with a duration between 12-24 months.

Resident visa

In most of the resident visa categories, you can add your partner as a secondary applicant. If you are a New Zealand citizen or resident, your partner can apply for a resident visa under the Family Partnership category.

Visa for children

Your school-aged children must have a student visa to attend school in New Zealand. Children younger than school age can have visitor visa. If you are applying for residence in New Zealand, your children can be made secondary applicants. If you are already a citizen or resident, your children can apply for a resident visa under the dependent child category.

Quick Enquiry

Loading...
Book an Appointment