Home » Immigrate to » Canada Immigration » Family Class Immigration » Sponsoring Parents/Grandparents

Sponsoring Parents and Grandparents

Sponsorship

Visit Us

ImmiLaw Global
Swapnil Enclave, Marine Drive
Ernakulam,Cochin-682031

0484-4876164
9072 322 322

info@immilawglobal.com

 

Sponsoring Parents & Grand-Parents

It is undeniable that living far from your home and family is hard. However, Canada, known for its generous family unification programs for the immigrants, makes the Canadian citizens and permanent residents eligible for sponsoring their parents or grandparents to come to Canada.

Parent and grandparent sponsorship (PGP)

Canada has always given priority to family reunification policies for Immigrants. Family immigration is the second largest category of Canadian immigration, while economic immigration tops the list. The country permits its citizens and permanent residents who meet certain eligibility criteria to sponsor their parents or grandparents for permanent residence in Canada.

In 2017 and 2018, the Parent and Grandparent Program (PGP) used a lottery system to make a random selection of applicants. The Canadian Government has identified a number of problems with the current PGP Program. Unpredictability, lack of pre-lottery questions, huge drop off from lottery selections that seek verified information, a method of selection that is vulnerable to manipulation etc.

From 2019 onwards, the applicants will be selected on a first come first serve basis. Application window to open in January for submission of ‘interest to sponsor’ forms.

From 2019, the proposed sponsors (Canadian citizens and permanent residents) will be directed to submit an ‘interest to sponsor’ form on the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website. Based on the order of the forms they receive from the potential sponsors, IRCC will accept first 20,000 complete applications from the pool of interested applicants. The sponsors who receive an invitation to apply will have three months in hands to submit a complete application.

Super Visa

Super visa, a multiple entry visa which is valid for a long period of ten years that allows eligible parents and grandparents to come to Canada as long-term visitors. Even though it is not a program for permanent residence, it makes the visa holders eligible to stay for up to two years during the initial entry to the country.

Under the re-opened parental sponsorship, Canadian citizens and permanent residents will be eligible to sponsor their parents and grandparents to live permanently in the country. The sponsor should live with the applicant in Canada and should provide financial support without accessing public funds.

Contact our Canada Immigration Consultants

So, what are you waiting for? kick-start your Canadian Immigration plan today itself! Find out if you’re eligible using our free online assessment or email us directly info@immilawglobal.com or call us at 0484-4876164, 9072 322 322,9072 322 422.
We look forward to hearing from you!
The ImmiLaw Team!
www.immilawglobal.com

Quick Enquiry

Recent Posts

All you need to know about language test for Canada immigration

Almost all the Canada immigration programs require the candidate to prove their language proficiency in the form of language test results. The version of the test and the scores required are different for different categories of immigration. As Canada is a bilingual...

Reference letter for Canadian Immigration

The reference letter is an important document in the Canadian immigration process as a proof of the work experience the candidate has claimed to have. It is totally different from the reference letter you submit with a job application. The purpose of a reference...

Work in Canada with Canadian work permit

As the number of applicants for Canada immigration is increasing, Canada government keeps setting new benchmarks to ensure the quality and eligibility of immigrants to the country. Quotas and eligibility occupation lists are examples of the measures taken by the...

Book an Appointment