Home » Top 5 Must have Requirements to Immigrate to Canada
Share Now

Canada is one of the very few countries in the world to have an open immigration policy that looks upon immigrants as an asset and contributors to the growth of the country’s economy. A high standard of living and vast career opportunities are the factors that attract thousands of immigrants from all over the world to Canada. Many Canadian Immigration Lawyers and Canada immigration consultants across the world can assist properly throughout the immigration process without causing any delay.

Over the three years from 2019 to 2021, Canada is planning to welcome around one million new permanent residents to the country. Of these, a significant majority of candidates will land in Canada through economic immigration programs. Another major pathway for aspiring immigrants to obtain permanent residence in Canada will be Canada Provincial Nominee Program(Canada PNP).

By increasing the number of immigrants to the country, Canada is trying to ensure that Canadian employers do not face any difficulty in finding employees with the skills they need. It helps the Canadian economy to keep thriving and stay at the forefront of the global economy.

Requirements to immigrate to Canada

Age

According to the latest immigration rules set by the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada(IRCC) for 2019, a person must be 18  years of age to apply for immigration to Canada. Earlier, the minimum age for applicants was 21 years. But in the light of Canada increasing the immigration levels, the minimum age was brought down to include more people.

However, those in the ages between 25 and 30 years will receive the highest points, as Canada thinks that the immigrants belonging to this prime age group would be able to contribute actively towards the provincial and federal Canadian economy for many years. So the ideal age for aspiring immigrants to apply is between 25 and 30 years. But they should keep in mind that the right age is not the only requirement, but they will have to fulfill other eligibility criteria as well, to migrate to Canada.

Education qualification

IRCC has recently relaxed requirements in educational qualification for immigration applicants as Canada wants more and more people to come and settle in the country and contribute towards the growth of the economy. But it does not mean that anybody with a high school diploma can become a permanent resident in Canada. They are also required to have relevant work experience.

As far as Indian applicants are concerned, most of them would be employed in the service sector. So it is ideal for Indian candidates to have a postgraduate degree because that would help them land in a good job and increase their chances of getting selected through the Express Entry system.

Work experience

Work experience is an important factor that plays a significant role in deciding a candidate’s chances for migrating to Canada. As per the new rules, the applicants for immigration to Canada must have at least one year of relevant work experience. Though the minimum requirement for candidates to apply for Canada migration is one year, it is ideal to earn at least three years of work experience before applying in order to ensure better chances for getting selected for migration to Canada through the Express Entry system.

Language proficiency

Language ability is an important factor to be considered when you think about migrating to Canada is no. For a person to settle in and lead a smooth life in a foreign country, it is necessary to know the widely spoken language of the new country. Canada has two official languages—English and French. But the level of English language proficiency required to migrate to Canada is lower compared to other Anglophone countries. A person needs only CLB 7 to apply for immigration. But it would give their profile an edge if the candidates could score an IELTS score of above CLB 9. Moreover, those who know both English and French are given extra points.

Adaptability

Canada gives prime importance to family reunification in its immigration policy and this is exactly the reason why the country is one of the most popular destinations for migration. It allows families to migrate together and stay together. The immigration applicants who have their family in Canada can also earn additional points.

Canada immigration categories

There are six main categories of Canadian Immigration. These are Federal Skilled Worker, Quebec Skilled Worker, Provincial Nominee Program, Family Sponsorship, Business Immigrant and Canadian Experience Class. Each category is meant for different groups of immigrants and the requirements for each category are different from one another.

Federal Skilled Worker

In order to apply for permanent residence under this category, candidates must have:

  • Minimum one year of continuous full-time work experience in the past 10 years in one of the qualifying occupations; or
  • Have been legally residing in Canada as a Temporary Foreign Worker or an international student for at least one year; or
  • Qualify for Arranged Employment with a full-time permanent job offer from a Canadian employer.
Quebec Skilled Worker

The candidates in the Quebec Skilled Worker category must score at least 60 points in the point-based evaluation system of Quebec if they are single and 68 if they have an accompanying spouse.’

The selection factors under the evaluation system include:

  • Training
  • Validated employment offer
  • Work experience
  • Age
  • Language proficiency
  • Previous stay or family in Quebec
  • Spouse’s credentials
  • Children
  • Financial self-sufficiency
  • Adaptability
Provincial Nominee Program

Under the Provincial Nominee Program, provinces and territories in Canada are allowed to nominate applicants who are in high-demand occupations in their respective labor markets or with the potential to make important contributions to the province or territory, for permanent residence in Canada.

Family Class Sponsorship

Under the Family Class Sponsorship program, Canadian citizens or permanent residents of at least 18 years of age can sponsor close family members for permanent residence in Canada.

An eligible Canadian citizen or permanent resident may sponsor:

  • Spouses or common-law partners
  • Parents or grandparents
  • Dependent children  
  • Children under 18 whom you plan to adopt. Orphaned brothers, sisters, nieces and nephews who are under 18 and unmarried.
  • A relative of any age if the potential sponsor does not have any of the family members listed above.
Business Immigration

The Business Immigration programs of Canada aim to attract individuals capable of contributing to the economic development of Canada through their investment and managerial skills. The candidates can apply under one of the three business immigration programs of Canada-Immigrant Investor Program, Entrepreneur Program, and Self-employed Persons Program.

Canadian Experience Class

The Canadian Experience Class allows temporary foreign workers and international students to apply for permanent residence in Canada. Having Canadian education and/or work experience means these persons have integrated into Canadian society and have established important networks in their communities and careers. The eligibility requirements are different for two types of applicants.

If you have read till now, it simply means you are interested in migrating to Canada. We can provide you the best support and guidance for Canada migration. What keeps us apart from other Canada Immigration Consultants, Kerala is the fact that we are a group of Immigration lawyers with years of experience and in-depth knowledge in Canada immigration laws. Want to know more? Contact us now!

 

Book an Appointment